Advertisement

Article

RiT Technologies Launches PatchView Xlight MPO-MPO Tray – Advanced Fiber Optic Managed Patch Panel for Evolving Datacenter Infrastructure

PatchView Xlight MPO-MPO Tray Enhances RiT's Industry-Leading Line of Fiber Optic Solutions for Managed Installations

PR Newswire

TEL AVIV, Israel, July 21, 2011

TEL AVIV, Israel , July 21, 2011 /PRNewswire/ —

RiT Technologies (NASDAQ: RITT ), the leading
provider of intelligent infrastructure solutions, today announced a
major new addition to its industry-leading line of fiber optic
solutions for managed installations: the PatchView™ Xlight™ MPO-MPO
Tray. The new product helps datacenters prepare for migration to a
next-generation 40G/100G network by using 12-fiber cabling systems
and MPO Connectors.

The Xlight Fiber Optic product line addresses rising datacenter
demand for higher optical port density and a rapid installation
process, a trend which has developed in step with the datacenter
increased use of MPO connections. Xlight is designed to bring the
benefits of advanced fiber optic solutions to RiT's proven
intelligent infrastructure management (IIM) concept to
state-of-the-art datacenters, including, among others, its
Automated Provisioning Tool, Active I graphical interface and
strong reporting engine.

“We are very excited to launch this important new product –
another industry-first in line with our commitment to bring leading
hardware and software products to the market,” commented Eran
Ayzik, RiT's President & CEO.

“Since the beginning of the year, we have been rolling out our
unique line of managed Xlight fiber optic components, including an
intelligent LC-MPO cassette, LC-LC cassette and others, and
customer reaction has been encouraging. The Xlight product family
enables us to address some of the latest trends in infrastructure
installation, and to solve the difficult management challenges of
today's high-density, mission-critical datacenters.”  

In designing recent Xlight products, RiT leveraged the Company's
industry-leading experience and multi-disciplinary know-how in the
areas of IIM, fiber optic technologies and datacenter networking
requirements. To support next-generation data rates, RiT's fiber
optic solutions are offered in Multi-Mode OM4 fibers to increase
bandwidth and long distance channels, and Single-Mode fibers with
low-water pick and bend insensitive capabilities.

Xlight MPO-MPO Tray allows installers to work with MPO cords,
FOCIS 5D standard compliant comprising 12 fibers, is fully
compatible with 40G and 100G IEEE 802.3 applications, and is
comprised of MPO adapters in 1U of rack space (key-up to
key-down).

When inserting RiT's unique Xlight MPO-MPO Jumper into the
Xlight MPO-MPO Tray port with PatchView capability, both optical
and electrical connections are simultaneously made, allowing the
RiT PatchView system to scan all the wiring center's fiber optic
connections and report the connectivity results to the network
administrator on-line and in real-time.

About RiT Technologies

RiT is a leading provider of intelligent solutions for
infrastructure management, asset management, environment and
security, and network utilization. RiT Enterprise solutions address
datacenters, communication rooms and workspace environments,
ensuring maximum utilization, reliability, decreased downtime,
physical security, automated deployment, asset tracking, and
troubleshooting. RiT Carrier solutions provide carriers with the
full array of network mapping, testing and bandwidth qualification
capabilities needed for access network installation and service
provisioning. RiT's field-tested solutions are delivering value in
thousands of installations for top-tier enterprises and operators
throughout the world.

For more information, please visit our website: http://www.rittech.com

Safe Harbor Statement

In this press release, all statements that are not purely
about historical facts, including, but not limited to, those in
which we use the words
believe, anticipate,
expect, plan, intend,
estimate”, “forecast”, target , could and similar expressions, are forward-looking statements within
the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of
1995.  For example, when we discuss a field trial which could
lead to a multi-million dollar Carrier deal, we are using a forward
looking statement. While these forward-looking statements represent
our current judgment of what may happen in the future, actual
results may differ materially from the results expressed or implied
by these statements due to numerous important factors, including,
but not limited to, those described under the heading
Risk Factors in our most recent Annual
Report filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) on
Form 20-F, which may be revised or supplemented in subsequent
reports filed with the SEC.  These factors include, but are
not limited to, the following: our ability to raise additional
financing, if required; the continued development of market trends
in directions that benefit our sales; our ability to maintain and
grow our revenues; our dependence upon independent distributors,
representatives and strategic partners; our ability to develop new
products and enhance our existing products; the availability of
third-party components used in our products; the economic condition
of our customers; the impact of government regulation; and the
economic and political situation in
Israel .  We
are under no obligation, and expressly disclaim any obligation, to
update the forward-looking statements in this press release,
whether as a result of new information, future events or
otherwise.

COMPANY CONTACT:
Ben Carmi
VP Product Management & Business Development
+972-3-766-4217

SOURCE RiT Technologies Ltd

0 comments on “RiT Technologies Launches PatchView Xlight MPO-MPO Tray – Advanced Fiber Optic Managed Patch Panel for Evolving Datacenter Infrastructure

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.